Volume 42, Issue 1 (2024)
[…] [3] Ray v. Mabry, 556 F.2d 881 (8th Cir. 1977); Howard v. King, 707 F.2d 215, 220 (5th Cir. 1983).

[4] California currently does require employers to make relevancy determinations and individualized assessments of job applicants with criminal records, as well as offers certificates of rehabilitation. In this way, California offers a somewhat flexible policy in its criminal records restrictions and licensing determinations. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 12952(c)(1)(A) (2017) (“An employer that intends to deny an applicant a position of employment solely or in part because the applicant’s conviction history shall make an individualized assessment of whether the applicant’s conviction history has a direct and adverse relationship with the specific duties of the job that justify denying the position.”). However, there are exceptions limiting the applicability of these requirements. See Cal.