Putting Olmstead to Work: Toward a Less Segregated Workplace
[…] Dep’t of Human Serv., No. 09-1775, at 2 (D. Minn. Sept. 18, 2014).
[76]. Id. at 5.
[77]. Id.
[78]. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.114 (promulgating regulations by the Department of Education regarding state eligibility for assistance for the education of children with disabilities).
[79]. See, e.g., Tammy S. v. Reedsburg Sch. Dist., 302 F. Supp. 2d 959, 979 (W.D. Wis. 2003) (“The least restrictive environment requirement ‘is relative and concentrates on other placement options’ than the one proposed by a school district.”) (quoting Beth B. v. Van Clay, 282 F.3d 493, 497 (7th Cir. 2002)).
[80]. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).
[81]. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.114(a)(2) (“Each public agency must ensure that . . . [t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled.”).
[82]. See Lane, 841 F. Supp. 2d 1199.