State v. Khalil: How a Minnesota Supreme Court Ruling Led to the Amendment of a Minnesota Criminal Sexual Conduct Statute
[…] Holding
On appeal, the Minnesota Supreme Court was tasked with deciding whether an individual under the influence of drugs and alcohol is considered to be mentally incapacitated if the substances were ingested voluntarily.[14] The Court explained that the answer must come from the plain language of the statute and highlighted the importance of its textual structure.[15] Minnesota Statute §609.341, subdivision 7, defines “mentally incapacitated” as “a person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person’s agreement.”[16]