That Pays How Much? A Brief Look at Minnesota’s New Wage Transparency Law
[…] This is the bleak environment into which job seekers enter, even though they are already likely overburdened by whatever situation has necessitated their finding a new job in the first place.
Alongside the number of other laws that went into effect in Minnesota on January 1, 2025, many of which seek to strengthen protections for employees, the state of Minnesota has now implemented a new law that aims to address one issue that has long plagued the hopeful job applicant. Joining similar statues in a range of other states, Minn. Stat. § 181.173 compels employers to disclose in job postings “the starting salary range, and a general description of all of the benefits and other compensation” or otherwise “list a fixed pay rate” for those situations wherein the employer does not provide a salary range.