Minnesota’s Cumulative Impact Law: What it is & Where it’s at
[…] R. 7007.0250, subpart 5, 6 (outlining sources requiring state permit). See generally Air Permitting: Guide for Residents, Minn. Pollution Control Agency, https://www.pca.state.mn.us/air-water-land-climate/air-permitting-guide-for-residents (last visited Nov. 25, 2025).

[6] Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv.3 (a)(1).

[7] The Law does not explicitly say the facility is the entity conducting the cumulative impacts analysis, but it can be inferred from the phrase “require an applicant to conduct a cumulative impacts analysis.” See e.g. Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv. 3 (d).

[8] Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv.1 (e) (defining “environmental justice area” defined by census tracts that are “based on the most recent decennial census data published by the United States Census Bureau”).

[9] Id.

[10] Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv. 5 (e).

[11] Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv.1 (c) (defining “cumulative impacts”).

[12] Id. at subdiv.1 (f) (defining “environmental stressors”).

[13] Id.

[14] Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv.1 (f).

[15] Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv. 5 (f).