Minnesota’s Cumulative Impact Law: What it is & Where it’s at
[…] [27] Id.

[28] Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv.4 (a).

[29] Id. at subdiv.4 (d) (the acceptance of written and oral comments is “as directed by the commissioner”).

[30] Id.

[31] Id. at subdiv.4 (f).

[32] Id. at subdiv.4 (b)(1).

[33] Id. at subdiv.4 (b)(3) (the facility-applicant must give the commissioner notice “at least 45 days before the second public meeting”).

[34] Id. at subdiv.4 (c).

[35] Minn. Stat. §116.065, subdiv.5 (a).

[36] Id. at subdiv.5 (b).

[37] Id.

[38] Id. at subdiv.5 (c).

[39] Id. at subdiv.5 (d).

[40] Minn. Stat. §116.065, subdiv.6 (c)(4).

[41] Id. at subdiv.6 (c)(4)(i).

[42] Id. at subdiv.6 (c)(4)(ii).

[43] Id. at subdiv.6 (c)(4)(iii).

[44] See Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv.2 (b); Minn. Stat. § 10.65 (Consultation is defined under state law as “direct and interactive involvement of the Minnesota Tribal governments in the development of policy on matters that have Tribal implications,” by proactively and affirmatively “identifying and seeking input from [the] appropriate Tribal governments.”). See also Minn. Stat. § 116.065, subdiv.1 (e) (defining “environmental justice area”); Minn. Stat. 116.065, subdiv.1 (g) (defining “Indian Country”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1151.