Will Minnesota’s New Automatic Expungement Laws Have an Effect on Federal Sentences?
[…] First, Minn. Stat. §609A.017 deals with cases of mistaken identity, which relates to innocence and errors, because it “means a person was incorrectly identified. . .as a result of misidentification by a witness or law enforcement officer.”[24] Thus, if a state charge is expunged under this provision, it could impact their federal sentence.